2015 Sessions

MADRID FUSION - MANILA

PHILIPPINES-SPAIN: A 300-YEAR GASTRONOMIC JOURNEY

Friday, April 24

10:00 – 10:30

Welcome Remarks

Secretary Ramon R. Jimenez, Jr.

10:30 – 11:30

SPAIN: CENTER AND ORIGIN OF MODERN OCCIDENTAL CUISINE

JUAN CARLOS de TERRY –Terry´s Bistro (Philippines)

11:30 – 12:30

A THOUSAND FACES OF RICE

QUIQUE DACOSTA - Quique Dacosta (Spain)

12:30 – 13:30

BASE INGREDIENT: SOUR FRUITS

FERNANDO ARACAMA – Aracama (PHILIPPINES)

13:30 – 15:30

LUNCH

15:30 – 16:30

CREATIVITY, A CUISINE OPEN TO THE WORLD

ELENA ARZAK – Arzak (SPAIN)

16:30 – 17:30

COCONUT, THE TREE OF LIFE

MYRNA SEGISMUNDO – New Manila (PHILIPPINES)

17:30 – 18:30

SPANISH MARINADES AND OFFAL OF THE XXI CENTURY

FRANCIS PANIEGO – Echaurren (SPAIN)

18:30 – 19:30

THE SCIENCE OF ROASTS, MODERN CULINARY RITUALS

MARIO SANDOVAL - Coque (SPAIN)

Saturday, April 25

10:30 - 11:30

PHILIPPINE ADOBO

CLAUDE TAYAG – Bale Dutung (PHILIPPINES)

11:30 – 12:30

TEXTURES OF OLIVE OIL, TRADITIONAL AND AVANT-GARDE

PACO RONCERO - La Terraza del Casino (SPAIN)

12:30 – 13:30

LOCAL SEASONAL INGREDIENTS

BRUCE RICKETTS – Mecha Uma (PHILIPPINES)

13:30 – 15:30

LUNCH

15:30 – 16:30

WHAT GIVES LIFE

MARGARITA FORÉS – Grace Park (PHILIPPINES)

16:30 – 17:30

OPEN CREATIVITY

ANDONI LUIS ADURIZ - Mugaritz (SPAIN)

17:30 – 18:30

MOM, I WANT TO BE A “CHURRERO” WHEN I GROW UP

PEPE LÓPEZ –Rambla (PHILIPPINES)

18:30 – 19:30

JUICES, CREATIVITY AND FERMENTATION

ANDRÉ CHIANG - André (SINGAPORE)

Sunday, April 26

10:30 – 11:30

THE NEW FILIPINIANA CUISINE

ROB PENGSON - The Goose Station (PHILIPPINES)

11:30 – 12:30

TAPAS MADE IN SPAIN – CUISINE IN MINIATURE

RAMÓN FREIXA – Ramón Freixa (SPAIN)

12:30 – 13:30

REDISCOVERY AND REVERENCE

CHELE GONZALEZ – Gallery Vask (PHILIPPINES)

13:30 – 15:30

LUNCH

15:30 – 16:30

IT’S FUN TO COOK “XTREME FILIPINO”

ALVIN LEUNG Jr. - Bo Innovation (HONG KONG)

16:30 – 17:30

SWEET WORLD, HAPPY ENDING

PACO TORREBLANCA – Bombonerías Torreblanca (SPAIN)

17:30 – 18:30

NOSE-TO-TAIL EATING IN THE FILIPINO-SPANISH MENU

J. GAMBOA – Milky Way (PHILIPPINES)

18:30 – 19:30

Closing Ceremonies

MADRID FUSION - MANILA

FILIPINAS-ESPAÑA: UN VIAJE GASTRONÓMICO DE 300 AÑOS

24 de Abril, Viernes

10:00 – 10:30

Bienvenida del Secretario de turismo de Philippines

10:30 – 11:30

España: Centro y origen de la cocina moderna de Occidente

JUAN CARLOS de TERRY – Terry´s Bistro (Philippines)

11:30 – 12:30

Las mil caras del arroz

QUIQUE DACOSTA - Quique Dacosta (Spain)

12:30 – 13:30

Ingrediente base: frutas ácidas

FERNANDO ARACAMA – Aracama (PHILIPPINES)

13:30 – 15:30

COMIDA

15:30 – 16:30

Creatividad, una cocina abierta al mundo

ELENA ARZAK – Arzak (SPAIN)

16:30 – 17:30

Coco, el árbol de la vida

MYRNA SEGISMUNDO – New Manila (PHILIPPINES)

17:30 – 18:30

Adobos españoles y casquería en versión siglo XXI

FRANCIS PANIEGO – Echaurren (SPAIN)

18:30 – 19:30

La ciencia de los asados, modernos ritos culinarios

MARIO SANDOVAL - Coque (SPAIN)

25 de Abril, Sábado

10:30 - 11:30

Adobo de Filipinas

CLAUDE TAYAG – Bale Dutung (PHILIPPINES)

11:30 – 12:30

Texturas del aceite de oliva, tradición y vanguardia

PACO RONCERO - La Terraza del Casino (SPAIN)

12:30 – 13:30

Ingredientes locales de temporada

BRUCE RICKETTS – Mecha Uma (PHILIPPINES)

13:30 – 15:30

COMIDA

15:30 – 16:30

Lo que da vida

MARGARITA FORÉS – Grace Park (PHILIPPINES)

16:30 – 17:30

Creatividad Abierta

ANDONI LUIS ADURIZ - Mugaritz (SPAIN)

17:30 – 18:30

Mamá, de mayor quiero ser churrero

PEPE LÓPEZ – Rambla (PHILIPPINES)

18:30 – 19:30

Zumos, creatividad y fermentación

ANDRÉ CHIANG - André (SINGAPORE)

26 de Abril, Domingo

10:30 – 11:30

Nueva cocina Filipina

ROB PENGSON - The Goose Station (PHILIPPINES)

11:30 – 12:30

Tapas made in Spain - Cocina en miniatura

RAMÓN FREIXA – Ramón Freixa (SPAIN)

12:30 – 13:30

Redescubrimiento y reverencia

CHELE GONZALEZ – Gallery Vask (PHILIPPINES)

13:30 – 15:30

COMIDA

15:30 – 16:30

Es divertido cocinar extrema Filipino

ALVIN LEUNG Jr. - Bo Innovation (HONG KONG)

16:30 – 17:30

Mundo dulce, un final goloso

PACO TORREBLANCA – Bombonerías Torreblanca (SPAIN)

17:30 – 18:30

La Cocina del aprovechamiento en un menú hispano-filipino

J. GAMBOA – Milky Way (PHILIPPINES)

18:30 – 19:30

- FIN DE FIESTA -